Schiffman: Notes

1 Yadin, Temple Scroll 1.192-6.

2 Yadin I, p. 204. Contrast the Middle and Outer Courts for which outside 2dimensions (including the thickness of the walls) are given.

3 The 100 cubits from the Inner to the Middle Court is apparently measured from the inside of the wall of the Inner Court to the outside of that of the Middle Court.

4 See Yadin II, p. 167 and Maier, p. 101.

5 Cf. J. M. Baumgarten, Studies in Qumran Law (Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1977), pp. 145-71, first published as "The Duodecimal Courts of Qumran, Revelation, and the Sanhedrin," JBL 95 (1976), pp. 59-78.

6 For restorations and commentary, see Yadin II, pp. 171-4.

7 Yadin I, pp. 247, 255.

8 See the commentary of Yadin II, pp. 176-8.

9 See Fig. 16 in Yadin I, p. 258 and the reconstruction in Y. Yadin, The Temple Scroll, The Hidden Law of the Dead Sea Sect (New York: Random House, 1985), p. 141.

10 The length of 20 cubits includes the thickness of the walls (2 cubits) so that the inside measurement was 18. Specific details are not exact in these measurements. See Yadin I, pp. 256-61.

11 See Yadin II, pp. 185-90 and Maier, pp. 113-15.

12 For the Septuagint, see Yadin II, p. 11. Apparently, it was based on a different Vorlage whereas 11QT was based on a text similar to MT.

13 S. Yeivin, "Eniqlopedyah Miqra'it 5, p. 340. See the drawing in B. Mazar, The Mountain of the Lord: Excavating in Jerusalem (Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1975),p. 100.

14 These details are labeled "unscriptural" in H. St. J. Thackeray and R. Marcus, Josephus, Jewish Antiquities V (Cambridge: Harvard University Press and London: William Heinemann,1934), p. 606 note d. Josephus' interpretation must also be based on a reading such as that of the Septuagint which read "lowest" instead of MT's "middle" at the beginning of the verse.

15 The rest of his account (67) depends on the Septuagint text which differs from the MT-like text which is the basis of the Temple Scroll.

16 Bean, pp. 326-7 suggests that the bottom level also served as the foundation for the Temple in this plan.

17 For a different interpretation according to which it is a support for the roof beams of each level of chambers, see H. Albeck, (Jerusalem: Bialik Institute, Tel-Aviv: Dvir, 1958), pp. 330-31.

18 We should also remember that Ezekiel expected three sets of chambers (41:7). The main difference in his account is that Ezekiel specifies a total of 33 chambers and a width of 4 cubits for each. It is possible that our scroll spe cifies this same size, at least for the bottom chambers, in line 3.

19 The Septuagint substituted "forty" for the "sixty" of MT in this verse. Note however that Codex Alexandrinus has "sixty."

20 Note that Ant. 15, 391 gives a length of 100 cubits, and no width, but the passage is corrupt.

21 The Peshita adds mention of the height of thirty cubits to 2 Chron. 3:3 (Yadin II, p. 13).

22 Cf. Thackeray and Marcus, p. 605 note g.

23 On the height, see the detailed notes of Yadin II, pp. 14-5.

24 While the Septuagint agrees with this reading, the Codex Alexandrinus and the Syriac read "twenty." This reading may originally derive from a scribal error, or more likely is dependent on the height of the Tabernacle. In any case , it cannot apply to the Solomonic Temple.

25 Understanding ... as if it said ... as in NJPS, "The interior of the Shrine." Cf. Rashi and Radak, ad loc.

Top